August 2020 Primary | Lansing Area Results

Aug 7, 2020

UPDATED August 7, 2020 at 10:35 a.m.

 

Ingham County Candidates

 

U.S. Senator - August 7 at 10:35 a.m. (115/115 precincts reported)

  • Gary Peters (DEM) 43,193 votes (Uncontested)
  • John James (REP) 16,740 votes (Uncontested)
  • Bob Carr (REP) Disqualified

Representative in Congress (8th District) - August 7 at 10:35 a.m. (115/115 precincts reported)

  • Elissa Slotkin (DEM) 43,461 votes (Uncontested)
  • Mike Detmer (REP) 3,982 votes (24%)
  • Alan T. Hoover (REP) 1,741 votes (10%)
  • Paul Junge (REP) 6,655 votes (40%)
  • Kristina Lyke (REP) 4,341 votes (26%)
  • Nikki Snyder (REP) Disqualified

Representative in Michigan House (67th District) - August 7 at 10:35 a.m. (39/39 precincts reported)

  • Kara Hope (DEM) 12,477 votes (Uncontested)
  • Nate J. Ross (REP) 5,390 votes (65%)
  • Clyde L. Thomas (REP) 2,858 votes (35%)

Representative in Michigan House (68th District) - August 7 at 10:35 a.m. (39/39 precincts reported)

  • Sarah Anthony (DEM) 14,686 votes (Uncontested)
  • Robert J. Atkinson (REP) 3,306 votes (Uncontested)

Representative in Michigan House (69th District) - August 7 at 10:35 a.m. (38/38 precincts reported)

  • Julie Brixie (DEM) 14,481 votes (Uncontested)
  • Grace S. Norris (REP) 4,398 votes (Uncontested)

Prosecuting Attorney - August 7 at 10:35 a.m. (115/115 precincts reported)

  • Carol A. Siemon (DEM) 41,899 votes (Uncontested)
  • George Platsis (REP) 15,775 votes (Uncontested)

Sheriff - August 7 at 10:35 a.m. (115/115 precincts reported)

  • Scott A. Wriggelsworth (DEM) 41,342 votes (Uncontested)
  • Daniel J. Wells (REP) 15,628 votes (Uncontested)

County Clerk - August 7 at 10:35 a.m. (115/115 precincts reported)

  • Barb Byrum (DEM) 30,189 votes (69%)
  • DeKeea Quinney-Davis (DEM) 13,324 votes (31%)
  • Joseph W. Werner (REP) 15,738 votes (Uncontested)

Clerk (Lansing Township) - August 7 at 10:35 a.m. (5/5 precincts reported)

  • Mike Pleyte (DEM) 499 votes (38%)
  • Maggie Sanders (DEM) 817 votes (62%)
  • Susan L. Aten (REP) 301 votes (Uncontested)

This is a condensed list of results. For a full list of results, please visit Ingham County's election results here.

Ingham County Ballot Proposals

Ingham County Elder Persons Millage - August 7 at 10:35 a.m. (115/115 precincts reported)

Expand critical services for Ingham County residents 60 and older. This includes Meals on Wheels and in-home care. The millage also includes eliminating wait lists.

  • YES 47,487 votes (76%)
  • NO 14,839 votes (24%)

Emergency Telephone Service (911 Service) Millage Renewal Question- August 7 at 10:35 a.m. (115/115 precincts reported)

Renew the countywide 911 Emergency Telephone and Dispatch System.

  • YES 49,924 votes (80%)
  • NO 12,488 votes (20%)

Proposal to Renew a Levy of One Mill for Operation of Parks and Recreation System (City of Lansing) - August 7 at 10:35 a.m. (43/43 precincts reported)

Funding for operating, maintaining and providing improvements to the city's parks and recreation system.

  • YES 16,103 votes (75%)
  • NO 5,302 votes (25%)

Millage Renewal Proposal for Fire Protection (Leslie Township) - August 7 at 10:35 a.m. (1/1 precincts reported)

Funding for fire protection services and equipment. Plans to raise approximately $89,000 by 2021.

  • YES 545 votes (74%)
  • NO 189 votes (26%)

Leslie Public Schools Bonding Proposal - August 7 at 10:35 a.m. (4/4 precincts reported)

Borrowing $13,090,000 to remodel and improve Leslie public schools.

  • YES 827 votes (49%)
  • NO 853 votes (51%)

Northeast Ingham Emergency Service Authority (Part 1) - August 7 at 10:35 a.m. (6/6 precincts reported)

Funding emergency services.

  • YES 2,641 votes (53%)
  • NO 2,374 votes (47%)

Northeast Ingham Emergency Service Authority (Part 2) - August 7 at 10:35 a.m. (6/6 precincts reported)

Funding building improvements.

  • YES 2,647 votes (55%)
  • NO 2,144 votes (45%)

Eaton County Candidates

 

U.S. Senator - August 7 at 10:35 a.m. (51/51 precincts reported)

  • Gary Peters (DEM) 13,470 votes (Uncontested)
  • John James (REP) 11,611 votes (Uncontested)
  • Bob Carr (REP) Disqualified

Representative in Congress (7th District) - August 7 at 10:35 a.m. (51/51 precincts reported)

  • Gretchen D. Driskell (DEM) 13,328 votes (Uncontested)
  • Tim Walberg (REP) 11,638 votes (Uncontested)

Representative in Congress (65th District) - August 7 at 10:35 a.m. (7/7 precincts reported)

  • Dave Rowland (DEM) 231 votes (20%)
  • Nancy Smith (DEM) 923 votes (80%)
  • Sarah L. Lightner (REP) 1,652 votes (Uncontested)

Representative in Congress (71st District) - August 7 at 10:35 a.m. (44/44 precincts reported)

  • Angela Witwer (DEM) 12,213 votes (Uncontested)
  • Christine Barnes (REP) 5,142 votes (49%)
  • Gina Johnsen (REP) 5,415 votes (51%)

Sheriff - August 7 at 10:35 a.m. (51/51 precincts reported)

  • Joe Jager (DEM) Withdraw
  • Tom Reich (DEM) 12,632 votes (Uncontested)
  • G. Michael Hocking (REP) 2,726 votes (22%)
  • Rick Jones (REP) 9,737 votes (78%)

This is a condensed list of results. For a full list of results, please visit Eaton County's election results here.

Eaton County Ballot Proposals

Ambulance Service Millage Proposal (Vermontville Township) - August 7 at 10:35 a.m. (1/1 precincts reported)

Funding for ambulance operation, equipment and purchasing.

  • YES 235 votes (62%)
  • NO 145 votes (38%)

Proposal to Renew a Levy of One Mil for Operation of Parks and Recreation System - August 7 at 10:35 a.m.(2/2 precincts reported) 

Funding for operating, maintaining and providing improvements to the city's parks and recreation system.

  • YES 728 votes (68%)
  • NO 341 votes (32%)

Eaton Rapids Public Schools Sinking Fund Millage Renewal Proposal - August 7 at 10:35 a.m. (10/10 precincts reported)

Funding for the repair and construction of school buildings.

  • YES 2,085 votes (65%)
  • NO 1,135 votes (35%)

Springport Public Schools Bonding Proposal - August 7 at 10:35 a.m. (2/2 precincts reported)

Borrowing $1,940,000 to remodel and improve Springport public schools.

  • YES 5 votes (31%)
  • NO 11 votes (69%)

Clinton County Candidates

 

U.S. Senator - August 7 at 10:35 a.m. (34/34 precincts reported)

  • Gary Peters (DEM) 7,875 votes (Uncontested)
  • John James (REP) 9,963 votes (Uncontested)
  • Bob Carr (REP) Disqualified

Representative in Congress (93rd District) - August 7 at 10:35 a.m. (34/34 precincts reported)

  • Muhammad Salman Rais (DEM) 6,841 votes (Uncontested)
  • Graham Filler (REP) 10,024 votes (Uncontested)

Representative in Congress (4th District) - August 7 at 10:35 a.m. (34/34 precincts reported)

  • Anthony D. Feig (DEM) 3,724 votes (51)
  • Jerry Hilliard (DEM) 3,620 votes (49%)
  • John Moolenaar (REP) 10,071 votes (Uncontested)

Prosecuting Attorney - August 7 at 10:35 a.m. (34/34 precincts reported)

  • Brian A. Ameche (DEM) 6,908 votes (Uncontested)
  • Sarah Huyser (REP) 4,621 votes (42%)
  • Tony Spagnuolo (REP) 6,279 votes (58%)

This is a condensed list of results. For a full list of results, please visit Clinton County's election results here.

Clinton County Ballot Proposals

Clinton Area Transit System Proposal - August 7 at 10:35 a.m.

Funding for all public transportation authority.

  • YES 12,712 votes (67%)
  • NO 6,180 votes (33%)

Police and Fire Protection Millage Renewal - August 7 at 10:35 a.m.

Funding for police and fire protection services' operation, equipment and purchasing.

  • YES 2,352 votes (77%)
  • NO 649 votes (23%)

This is a condensed list of results. For a full list of results, please visit Clinton County's election results here.