List of Live Streaming Concerts

Mar 12, 2020

With the outbreak and pandemic of the Coronavirus/COVID-19, many cultural organizations have been cancelling their performances out of concern for public health and safety. However, many arts organizations are using this opportunity to live stream their performances from otherwise empty venues. We will attempt to keep and update this list active for the next few weeks as a way to connect and enjoy performances while we continue to face this emergency situation.

Naturally, this is a fluid situation and the list below may be subject to further cancellations. However, if you have a live-streamed event for the public to either add or update, send an email to jamie@wkar.org - Thanks and stay healthy, and take in a concert or two below.

ADDITION: We're keeping the timely performances at the top of the page since they have specific start times, but many organtizations have been archiving their performances as well. At the bottom of this page, you'll also find a list/link of those from groups like the Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center, the Berlin Philharmonic, the Met Opera, the Detroit Symphony, pianist Igor Levit's attempt at daily performances and more.

Sat, March 21

2:45pm ET / 11:45am PT
Budapest Festival Orchestra - Quarrantine Soiree No.6
Performers: Members of B.F.O.
Program:

  • Mozart: Duet for bassoon and cello in B-flat major, K. 292
  • Crespo: Fogo da mulata
  • Holland: Shifting sands
  • Garner: Misty
  • Bazsinka: Always Sunday

Link: https://bfz.hu/en/program-management-site/2019-20/quarantine-soirees-6/none/

3pm ET / Noon PT
Impresariat Simmenauer - I. Faust
Performer: Isabelle Faust, violin
Program: TBA
Link: https://www.instagram.com/p/B93vc5TJBYd/

Sun, March 22

2:45pm ET / 11:45am PT
Budapest Festival Orchestra - Quarrantine Soiree No.7
Performers: Members of B.F.O.
Program:

  • Chopin: Scherzo in B minor
  • Debussy: L'Isle Joyeuse
  • Danzi: Bassoon Concerto No.2 in F Major
  • Dvorak: String Quartet No. 12 in F major, "American" Op. 96

Link: https://bfz.hu/en/program-management-site/2019-20/quarantine-soirees-7/none/

3:30pm ET / 12:30 PT
Wigmore Hall - England's Orpheus
Performers: Iestyn Davies, countertenor; Thomas Dunford, lute
Program:

  • Various Early/Baroque composers - Purcell, Marais, Handel, de Visee, Bach, & Dowland - Full details via link below

Links: https://wigmore-hall.org.uk/watch-listen/live-stream
https://wigmore-hall.org.uk/whats-on/iestyn-davies-countertenor-202003221930

8pm ET / 5pm PT
Washington Heights Chamber Orchestra - Above 155th Street
Performers: Washington Heights Chamber Orchestra
Program:

  • Peter Gordon: Magic and Transformation
  • Žibuoklė Martinaitytė: Sort Sol
  • Aaron Jay Kernis: Sarabanda in Memoriam
  • Jessica Meyer: Through Which We Flow
  • Joel Hoffman: Crossing Points

Link: https://www.washingtonheightsorchestra.org/above-155th-street

Thu., March 26

7:30pm ET / 4:30pm PT
92nd St Y - Jonathan Biss
Performer: Jonathan Biss, piano
Program:

  • Beethoven: Piano Sonata No.1 in f-minor
  • Beethoven: Piano Sonata No.2 in A-major
    Beethoven: Piano Sonata No.3 in C-major

Link: https://www.92y.org/archives/jonathan-biss-piano

Fri., March 27th

6pm ET / 3pm PT
Music Never Sleeps - 24 Hours of Livestreamed Performances
Selected Performers: Timo Andres; Adele Anthony; Inon Barnatan; Alessio Bax; Brentano Quartet; Jeremy Denk; Bela Fleck; Colin Jacobsen; Eric Jacobsen; The Knights; Midori; Nico Muhly; Aoife O'Donovan; Sandbox Percussion; Anthony Roth Costanzo; Gil Shaham; Chris Thile; Nina Totenberg; Jan Vogler; and MANY more.
Program: TBA
Link: https://musicneversleepsnyc.com/home.html

Sat., March 28th
 

Time TBA (Evening)
Cancelled 92nd St Y Performance, "Archetypes" Moved
Performers: Sergio & Clarice Assad; Third Coast Percussion
Program: Archetypes
Link: Relocated from cancelled 92nd St. Y venue to studio livestream. Details TBA,

8pm ET / 5pm PT
Boston Artists Ensemble - French Connection
Perfomers: Boston Artists Ensemble Members
Program:

  • Saint-Saens: Piano Trio No.1, Op.18
  • Mystery Composer Piece

Link: https://bostonartistsensemble.org/march-2020-live-stream/
 

Sun., March 29

3pm ET / Noon PT
92nd St Y - Liaisons2020
Performer: Anthony de Mare, piano
Program: Various commisions from composer inspired by Stephen Sondheim. See also Liaisons project
Link: https://www.92y.org/archives/anthony-de-mare-piano

Wed., April 1

1pm ET / 10am PT
WQXR / The Greene Space - Midday Masterpieces: Timmy Chooi
Performers: Timmy Chooi, violin; Jinhee Park, piano
Program:

  • Beethoven: Violin Sonata No.8, Op.30 No.3
  • Tchaikovsky: Valse-Sentimentale
  • Prokofiev: Sonata No. 2 in D major, Op. 94a

Link: https://thegreenespace.org/event/wqxrs-midday-masterpieces-timmy-chooi/

Mon, April 6

3:30pm ET / 12:30pm PT
Wigmore Hall - Schubert, Janáček, Grieg and Schumann
Performer: Leon McCawley, piano
Program:

  • Schubert: Piano Sonata in A D664
  • Janáček: On an Overgrown Path
  • Grieg: Sommerfugl Op. 43 No. 1; Liden Fugl Op. 43 No. 4; Til våren Op. 43 No. 6
  • Schumann: Kreisleriana Op. 16

Links: https://wigmore-hall.org.uk/watch-listen/live-stream
https://wigmore-hall.org.uk/whats-on/leon-mccawley-202004061930

Tues., April 7

7pm ET / 4pm PT
WQXR / The Greene Space - The Well-Tempered Clavier's Greatest Hits
Performer: Jeremey Denk, piano
Program:

  • Bach: Well-Tempered Clavier, Book I selections

Link: https://www.thegreenespace.org/event/the-well-tempered-claviers-greatest-hits-april/

Archived Streaming Performances:

Jacksonville Symphony Orchestra Percussion Section
Program:

  • Tomkins: Trio in a Rudimentary Style
  • Sejourne: Akadinda Trio
  • Pratt: Hickory Stick / Gladstone Cadets
  • Jobim: Chega de Saudade
  • Brooks: Wop Upside the Head
  • Trad.: Motherless Child (feat. James Jenkins, tuba)
  • Skidmore: Ritual Music

Link: 

Deutsche Grammophon Konzerthaus Berlin
Performers: Lang Lang, piano; Olga Peretyatko, soprano & Matthias Samuil, piano; Sayako Kusaka, violin;  Avi Avital, mandolin & Ohad Ben-Ari, piano; Daniel Hope, violin & Jaques Ammon, piano
Program:

  • Mendelssohn: Spinning Song; Bach: Goldberg Variations, Var. 18 (Lang Lang)
  • Mozart: Idomeneo: Oh smania! oh furie! – D’Oreste, d’Aiace; Gounod: Romeo et Juliette: Ah! Je veux vivre; Gershwin: Porgy and Bess: Summertime (Peretyayko/Samuil)
  • Bach: Sonata No.3 - Largo (Kusaka)
  • Bartok: 6 Romanian Dances; De Falla: 5 of 7 Spanish Songs; Shlomo Gronich: Yesh li Sympatia (Avital/Ben-Ari)
  • Kreisler: Liebeslied; Hahn: A Chloris; Heymann: Irgendwo auf der Welt; Eisler: An den kleinen Radioapparat; Trad. Danny Boy (Hope/Ammon)

Link: 

92nd St. Y - mezzo Fleur Barron
Performers: Fleur Barron, mezzo-soprano; Julius Drake, piano
Program:

  • Beethoven: An die ferne Geliebte, Op. 98
  • Mahler: Ruckert-Lieder
  • Mahler: Kindertotenlieder

Link: https://www.92y.org/archives/fleur-barron-mezzo-soprano-myra-huang-piano.aspx
 

LAOAtHome - Concert No.1
Performers: Erica Petrocelli, soprano; Louis Lohraseb, piano
Program: Announced in Stream
Link: http://j.mp/LAOperaHouse1

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Performers:Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor; Timo-Veikko Valve, cello
Program:

  • Deborah Cheetham: Tarimi nulay, (Long Time Living Here)
  • Bloch: Schelomo
  • Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade

Link: youtube.com/watch?v=MCBYvd5LKa4

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center - 1937: Bartok's Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion
Performers: Alessio Bax, piano; Lucille Chung, piano; Erin Keefe, violin; Cho-Liang Lin, violin; Hsin-Yun Huang, viola; Paul Neubauer, viola; Dmitri Atapine, cello; Colin Carr, cello; Ayano Kataoka, percussion; David Rosenbaum, percussion
Program:

  • Dohnányi Serenade in C major for Violin, Viola, and Cello, Op. 10 (1902)
  • Bartók Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion (1937)
  • Tchaikovsky Sextet for Two Violins, Two Violas, and Two Cellos, Op. 70, "Souvenir de Florence" (1890; rev. 1891-92)

Link: https://www.chambermusicsociety.org/watch-and-listen/live/1937-bartoks-sonata-for-two-pianos-and-percussion-march-15-2020/

DiDonato/Beczala at The Chez DiDonato
Performers: Joyce DiDonato; Piotr Beczala; Emmanuel Cetsson; Howard Watkinse
Program:

  • Massenet: Selections from Werther, in lieu of Met Opera performance.

Links: Part 1 - http://j.mp/DiDonatoWerther & Part 2 - http://j.mp/DiDonatoWerther2

The Rossini Opera Festival Archive
Each opera available for 24 hours on the days listed below, starting at 5:30pm ET / 2:30pm PT:
Sunday, March 15 - Rossini: La Scala di Seta
Wed March 18 - Rossini: Zelmira
Saturday, March 21 - Rossini: Sigismondo
Tuesday, March 24th - Rossini: Adelaide di Borgogna
Friday, March 27 - Mose in Egitto
Monday, March 30 - Rossini: Ciro in Babilonia
Thursday, April 2 - Rossini: Matilde di Shabran
TBD Ending Performance - Rossini: Guillaume Tell
Link: https://www.rossinioperafestival.it/en/archive-news/the-rof-launches-the-soirees-musicales/

Nightly Met Opera Streams:
Each available at 7:30pm ET / 4:30pm PT and available to stream for 20 hours after.
Monday, March 16 – Bizet: Carmen - Yannick Nézet-Séguin conductor; Elīna Garanča; Roberto Alagna
Tuesday, March 17 – Puccini: La Bohème - Nicola Luisotti, conductor; Angela Gheorghiu; Ramón Vargas. Wednesday, March 18 – Verdi: Il Trovatore - Marco Armiliato, conductor; Anna Netrebko; Dolora Zajick; Yonghoon Lee; Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Thursday, March 19 – Verdi: La Traviata - Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Diana Damrau; Juan Diego Flórez; Quinn Kelsey.
Friday, March 20 – Donizetti: La Fille du Régiment - Marco Armiliato, conductor; Natalie Dessay; Juan Diego Flórez
Saturday, March 21 – Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor - Marco Armiliato, conductor; Anna Netrebko; Piotr Beczała; Mariusz Kwiecien
Sunday, March 22 – Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin - Valery Gergiev, conductor; Renée Fleming; Ramón Vargas; Dmitri Hvorostovsky

Link: Pending, but more info: https://www.metopera.org/about/press-releases/met-to-launch-nightly-met-opera-streams-a-free-series-of-encore-live-in-hd-presentations-streamed-on-the-company-website-during-the-coronavirus-closure/

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center - New Milestones
Performers: Kristin Lee, violin; Chad Hoopes, violin; Richard O’Neill, viola; Mihai Marica, cello; Adam Walker, flute; Sebastian Manz, clarinet
Program: 

  • Arnold Schoenberg Trio for Strings, Op. 45 (1946)
  • Alexandra du Bois New Work (CMS Commission, World Premiere)
  • Tristan Murail Paludes for Flute, Clarinet, Violin, Viola, and Cello (2011)
  • Ben Johnston Quartet No. 4 for Strings, "Amazing Grace" (1973)

Link: https://www.chambermusicsociety.org/watch-and-listen/live/new-miletones-march-12-2020/

Igor Levit, piano - via Twitter Archive
Livestream No.1 --- Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 21 in C major ("Waldstein") (1803)
Link: https://twitter.com/igorpianist/status/1238162788733923331

Livestream No.2 --- Frederic Rzewski: The People United
Link: https://twitter.com/igorpianist/status/1238524981891514370

Livestream No.3 --- J.S. Bach: Chaconne for violin solo (trans. Brahms for Left Hand Solo)
Link: https://twitter.com/igorpianist/status/1238872339707813889

Livestream No.4 --- Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 23 in f-minor, Op. 57
Link: https://twitter.com/igorpianist/status/1239249776010563590

Livestream No.5 --- Beethoven: Piano Sonata No.14 in c#-minor "Moonlight"
Link: https://twitter.com/igorpianist/status/1239974860412973056

Livestream No.6 --- Schubert: Moments Musicaux D.780
Link: https://twitter.com/igorpianist/status/1240333397584732162

Livestream No.7 --- Schubert: Piano Sonata in B-flat Major, D. 960
Link: https://twitter.com/igorpianist/status/1240699691072778241

Livestream No.8 --- Schubert: Piano Sonata in A Major, D. 959
Link: https://twitter.com/igorpianist/status/1241061903562137600

Livestream No.9 -- Schumann: Fantasy in C major, Op. 17
Link: https://twitter.com/igorpianist/status/1241424345005723653

More performances, as Mr. Levit is able, on https://twitter.com/igorpianist

Performers: Philadelphia Orchestra / Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor
Program:

  • Iman Habibi: Jeder Baum spricht
  • Beethoven: Symphony No.5 in c-minor
  • Beethoven: Symphony No.6 in F-major "Pastoral"

Link: https://www.facebook.com/PhilOrch/videos/1460558614115712
 

Calmus Vocal Ensemble - House Concert
Program: Folk Songs
Link: youtube.com/watch?v=kYVcgKcmghQ

Gothenberg Symphony Orchestra's GSO Play
Various Performances available for streaming, including Bruckner's Symphony No. 4 "Romantic" led by Leopold Hager, Three Mozart Arias sung AND conducted by soprano Barbara HanniganGustavo Dudamel and an encore of William Tell, and more.
Link: https://www.gso.se/en/gsoplay

Detroit Symphony Orchestra Replay
A free archive of Detroit Symphony Orchestra livestreams, including several performances led by their newly announced Music Director designate, Jader Bignamini and a program of Berlioz' Symphonie Fantastique and the Paganini Violin Concerto No.1 with guest artist Augustin Hadelich.
Link: http://j.mp/DSOReplays

Berlin Philharmonic Digital Concert Hall
Usually a paid service, but the Berlin Philharmonic has opened up their Digital Concert Hall with free concerts on demand for 30 days with the code "BERLINPHIL" - Among the offerings, Sir Simon Rattle Beethoven's oratorio Christ on the Mount of Olives, and Richard Strauss' Oboe Concerto with solist Jonathan Kelly; Lorenzo Viotti leading the ensemble through Mahler's 3rd Symphony with soloist, mezzo Elina Garanca; Igor Stravinsky'sSymphony in 3 Movements; Rachmaninov's Symphonic Dances and Bernd Alois Zimmermann's Alagoana. Caprichos Brasileiros; Plus much more.
Link: https://www.digitalconcerthall.com/en/news

The St. Paul Chamber Orchestra Archive -- Now active with concerts like Jonathan Biss with the Beethoven 3rd Piano Concerto, and the fascinating Tapestry19 concert with works like Mendelssohn's 10th String Symphony next to the engaging 'wherever you go, there you are' by Maya Miro Johnson, and the local snapshot of community by 'Say Home' Lembit Beecher which is brought more into focus due to recent events and the coronavirus.
Linkhttps://content.thespco.org/music/concert-library/concerts

See Also, a list curated by Alex Ross of The New Yorker.